?

Log in

Big Damn Heroes

"Ain't we just!"

Captain Malcolm Reynolds

[Browncoat] Captain Mal Reynolds

View

Navigation

February 23rd, 2011

STATE OF THE MUSES Address

Share
[OOC] Dear Buddah...






Character: Malcolm Reynolds bigdamn_hero</lj>
Canon: Firefly/Serenity
General: Mal's not doing much, but he's settled in a little more comfortably. He's in weird, nebulous territory with Inara, but Inara seems pretty nebulous to him at the moment so he's planning to make a move. Unification Day's got him down, and he's starting to realize just how broken he really is...in other words, life as usual for a used up old Browncoat. ;p
Needs Threads With: NINJA TURTLES! His encounter with Mikey broke his brain and that was fun. Canon-mates, he really likes River and he doesn't talk to the rest of the gang nearly enough. Kids of any sort, he's a fun curmudgeon...and Captain Kirk. Srsly. They should be drinking buddies....why am I doing this instead of tagging again? ;P









Character: Richard Castle always_a_story</lj>
Canon: CASTLE
General: Castle's really enjoying life at the moment. He's living with his girl, he has his daughter, and he's REALLY proud of himself for not flipping out at the fact that Alexis has a serious steady. He's enjoying roller derby coaching, might want something else to occupy his time, too...after all, idle Castle hands mean look the hell out. ;p And please, world, distract him from the fact he thinks he can ask Kate to marry him. IMPUSLE CONTROL, CASTLE.
Needs Threads With: Kate, Wee Castle, POKER NIGHT, he's thinking Mondays? Angela Shaw, his inner daddy wants to look after her. :P And anyone else who wants to stop him from generally raising Cain around the village.









Character: Alva Keel alva_keel</lj>
Canon: MIRACLES
General: Alva's kind of quiet at the moment. Running SQ, exploring, chatted briefly with The Doctor once. He needs something to kickstart him.
Needs Threads With: Alexis Castle, and anyone. Everyone. The weirder the better. Give the boy something to poke with a stick. :P









Character: Rob Kessler thegolden_boy</lj>
Canon: Dark Visions trilogy
General: Rob's doing much better than he was when he arrived. He finally figured out girls, he's dating Alexis Castle, HER DAD KNOWS ABOUT IT, XD, and now he's trying to advance his relationship without coming off as a horny teenager. Which he is...but he's also Southern and sweet and Rob, so he's trying to be uber-discreet about it. Valentine's Day was awesome (even though the thread's not done yet, >.> *baps conventions and RL), and when her dad finally starts Poker Night...yeah, Mondays will be AWESOME. ;p
Needs Threads With: Alexis, other teenagers...anyone working at the clinic? Rob hopes to maybe intern there or something, his healing powers would come in quite handy.









Character: Prince Dastan a_nobleprince</lj>
Canon: Prine of Persia: Sands of Time
General: Dastan is a pretty fresh arrival and has been otherwise quiet. He's fascinated by the modern aspects of the village, and asked Tamina to be his valentine. AWWW!
Needs Threads With: Tamina and anyone AWESOME. Srsly, boy likes to party and he's sociable.









Character: Bo pupjournal</lj>
Canon: Lost Girl
General: Bo's also a relatively new arrival, and although she now has a job working for BFF Kenzi at In & Out, she hasn't done much. She's intrigued by Bast, whom she met on her first day, and she's a hungry girl. She needs to get laid...literally, before she kills someone. ;p
Needs Threads With: KENZI, anyone else she can sleep with. Bo isn't looking for romance, not really, but she DEFINITELY needs to find a source of food. Maybe a visit to Aprhodite's temple? Any other supernatural creatures, Bo can always learn more about being not human.

August 12th, 2010

There comes a time in every man's life when he has to stand up for what he believes in, when he has to set his pride aside and step up to make a difference in the world and in his life. It's a breaking point, a defining second when he knows he's better than his lot, and reaches out for a piece of that which he is, by rights, entitled to.

For Captain Malcolm Reynolds, that moment came during a four AM fit of insomnia, passing by Rick Castle's door and hearing the soft sound of moans coming from behind it.

It made his blood boil and his temper rise, not just at Inara and her stubborn, stupid, stubborn gorramn refusal to cut anyone, least of all herself, a little slack, but at himself for dancing around her this long. Believing in something...sure, he believed in them. Plenty. He was just too big a piece of space trash to do something about it.

Some passing thought about what a whore Castle was made him think of it, actually let him sleep when he returned to his room. Alone.

So the next morning, bright and early, before she had a chance to run and hide in her ruttin' space at the temple, Mal was knocking at her door until she opened it for him.

"Way I see it," he began, scared to death but angry enough to keep himself put, "you got two choices, this second, right here and now. One? You sleep with me, free of charge. If you feel nothin'? I will never darken your door again. You 'n me, we'll go on, and I'll not pester you 'bout this nonsense of you 'n me together ever again."

One hand darted out to catch her wrist, hauling her hard against his body right there in her doorway. Before she could react, he had an arm around her waist and a hand at her cheek, tipping her head up to him.

"Two? You tell me no, and I kiss you, right here, right now, 'till you faint. And can't you or any power in the 'verse stop me." he growled. "So you got 'till I'm shuttin' you up to agree or give me a good gorram reason...a good gorram reason...why I shouldn't do exactly what I've said I will."

And fair man that he was, he gave her a second, one moment of stillness and silence in the vice of his arms before he started leaning down to steal his kiss...and her reason.

[voicemail]

Share
[Browncoat] Captain Mal Reynolds
Nihao. You've reached Malcolm Reynolds...I ain't here, so leave me a message and I'll get right on that. Sheh sheh.

October 22nd, 2009

[jp] ausonius quote

Share
[Malnara] The Object Of His Affection
He who does not know how to be silent will not know how to speak.

==========

NOTE: Takes place in the latter half of Serenity: Those Left Behind just after Book informs Mal that he's leaving.

He never did know how to keep his fool mouth shut…which was probably how he ended up standing in an empty mess, saying a whole lot of something to a whole lot of nothing. Ultimately, he had to agree that that was the whole problem with him and his like.

People with big mouths never did know when to open ‘em or keep ‘em shut.

And that left him with all he had to offer: a whole lot of nothing. It didn’t matter what he had to say or what he felt, because he’d waited too long and been too much the coward to break that lock and open that door to let her see what was inside him. It rankled something powerful to know that Inara Serra, a stuffy, arrogant, mei yong-duh Companion had managed what an entire army of Purple Bellies with guns a-blazing never had: she scared him stupid.
Well…maybe that was a bit of an exaggeration. She wasn’t completely mei yong-duh, after all.

He could no longer say the same for himself, though, and he hated her for that. He blamed and hated her for the fact that her existence made him a worthless, useless blob that couldn’t do much more than grieve over his own stupidity. He hated her for robbing him of his dignity, his strength, and his voice. A man could only hold himself accountable for so much before he had to take a look at them that made his crew and dish out a little responsibility so he didn’t drown in it.

Inara was responsible for being what she was. Existing was her crime, being a walking talking bit of shiny like the trinkets in her shuttle, the kind of thing that a body could live without until it couldn’t the second it laid eyes on her. He hated her for making him want something like that, irrational and crazed…for a brief instant, he was one motionless, rock-solid ball of flesh and hatred that burned so hot and so black it made him just a little sick.

Sick and silent, and when he swallowed past the bile, uncaring. He didn’t care she was leaving, didn’t care Book was leaving…didn’t care about a hell of a lot beyond the ship under his feet and keeping her afloat.

He wouldn’t care, and without her around to keep poking at that lump of gos se that used to be his heart, he hoped it was going to be a mite easier.

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 416

August 10th, 2007

Most life-changing decision I ever made? Once upon a time, might’ve said it was signing on to fight a war. ‘Nother time, I might’ve said losing that war changed my life more ‘n anything.

And while I have to say that finding a rundown little Firefly class boat in a shipyard nigh on a decade ago did a lot to change my life, it was two things she brought me that really changed my life in ways I never thought was possible.

First was a strange little girl with a few screws loose in her skull...screws the Alliance loosened. Now I’ll be the first to admit, River’s a real nice girl...she’s just crazy. And I ain’t one to hold that against her...not when it ain’t her fault. Alliance ain’t but a bunch of liars and con men, and even smart folk can get swindled. She got hers tricked away from her, and that ain’t none of her doing.

That addlepated little waif shoved me into more gorram mess than a man, woman, or child could or *should* ever be fixed to handle. Some of it was necessary...some of it wasn’t. But all of it changed me. Changed how I thought...changed what I felt, the way I went about my day. Some of those changes were for the better, and some weren’t...but they made me who I am today.

And for better or for worse...I like that man fine. And not many can say that in this or any other lifetime.

[private]

Only one other decision ever changed my life noticeably...and that was the day I fired my mechanic and hired Inara Serra.

[/private]

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 281

May 29th, 2007

She’s trouble on two very fine legs that, at the moment, were propped up on the edge of the table in the dining area. Trouble walking...Mal knew it the very first day he met her.

Well...maybe the second day, truth to tell. The first day, he was too distracted by Bester’s stupidity and naked backside, Inara’s own rather pleasant state of nudity, and the relief of finally being skybound once again.

But the next day, all it took was a few minutes of standing in the engine room...a place that had once been part of his rickety little kingdom transformed into a land where she ruled with an iron fist and a gentle touch. He knew right then that she was trouble and nothing but.

And yet she turned his head so hard, sometimes he forgot which was right and left or up and down.

Getting involved with them that were in his employ was tacky, not to mention dangerous. Mal knew it, and that’s why he’d managed to avoid that eventuality thus far.

But still, in moments like this...when he was caught in a doorway, unseen, and she in an easy moment, unaware...it was easy to forget for just a little while. In those moments, he wondered what it might be like...to touch her, to taste her, maybe even put a grav boot on that restless ship before she could fly away again.

But then she saw....felt him somehow, and with a turn of her head and a coy, dark smile delivered with an instinct that would have made her a hell of a Companion, it all melted into a warm puddle of nothing.

It brought upon him the worst part of forgetting: the moment when you finally remember.

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 297

April 9th, 2007

[EM] 37 - Best Prank

Share
[Big Damn Hero] You Can&#39;t Take The Sky F
Now I ain’t a man given to tomfoolery or messin’ about on my boat. Most days, it’s too serious a matter just gettin’ by in the black, and pranks ain’t exactly what I’d call productive. Still, probably most in the times when you start to understand why a man might get so far gone he’d go wild like them Reavers done, jokes and the like are a downright necessity.

So to answer yer question...yes. I’ve pulled my share of pranks and no good, given that I’ve been in my fair share of life and death situations...fightin’ in the war and survivin’ in a world like mine. Too often we get to that point...where we’re either gonna laugh or shoot ourselves in the head.

And lemme tell ya, for a man ain’t prone to jokes, I’ve pulled some doozies...everything from knotting ol’ Doc Sutton’s boot laces together in a foxhole to writing dirty limericks on some of Inara’s calligraphy stationary when she ain’t lookin’. But the best...the top of my game was the day Simon and his sister first boarded my little boat and I told him Kaylee was dead after he’d busted hisself savin’ her life.

Now lookin’ back, I done seen the error of my ways...it was wrong of me to do. It was mean, and cruel, and just plain wrong.

But holy hell, was it ever *funny.*

And if I want to be honest with myself, after lookin’ in on her and seein’ she was gonna live that day...I reckon I was more ‘n a little giddy with relief, not to mention damn surprised. Think I felt so damn unsettled ‘cause I figgered she was gone...but not on Dr. Tam’s watch.

[private]

I’ll never say it to his face if I can help it...but the boy’s got a rare gift. And I’m always gonna be grateful for that, ‘cause losin’ a smile like Kaylee’s would be a damn crime if ever there was one.

[/private]

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 335

March 6th, 2007

[EM] 35 - Luck

Share
[Browncoat] Captain Mal Reynolds
Am I a lucky fella? Reckon I am...though that opinion tends to change depending on the day...and on the job. Don’t feel all that lucky when work is slim, or when folks don’t pay what they promise. Those are the worst days...when someone gets it in their head to try and stiff us, and ain’t no matter how the standoff goes, we get humped in the end.

I ain’t so lucky those days, by my opinion.

Still...there’s other days. Job goes smooth and lemme tell ya, those occasions are few and gorram far between, we all get paid...fuel enough for a while, plenty to eat...hell, maybe something ‘sides protein. Those are the days when the world’s as it ought to be. I feel pretty durn lucky those days, in general.

Ain’t much better than that as a rule, and I work damn ruttin’ hard to make sure it don’t get no worse...but there are days. Not when it’s that low, but when the spirits lift a mite above just lucky, or even damn lucky. There’s the days you feel lucky to be alive...beatin’ back Death or something bigger. Takin’ on a monster wouldn’t otherwise be imagined into being if you hadn’t seen it with yer own two peepers.

Me and my crew? We’ve had us a few of those...and I’ll tell you right now, lotsa folks don’t hardly get a single day like that in their lives. Me...I’ve seen more ‘n one. Everyone on Serenity has, ‘cause those days have happened to us all. Us...we done the things couldn’t be done, if you listen to folks. Big things, little things...we won battles was impossible to win. Heart of Gold...Miranda...hell, even puttin’ one over on ol’ Yolanda Bridget Saffron YoSaffBridge.

And that one thing does make me consider myself one of the lucky folk. I got a chance to prove my mettle and I didn’t back down.

But most of all..when I toed that line, I was luckier ‘n most...’cause when I did it, I wasn’t alone.

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 353

February 9th, 2007

Folks say that self-preservation’s one of them base instinct things...part of you that yer just born with, like an animal’s born to hunt and eat. That it keeps a fella alive when all else might make him do some fool thing like get hisself killed.

I’m here to tell ya that’s a jung chi duh go-se dway...I ain’t gonna deny that self-preservation’s instinct, and damn powerful, but it don’t trump all. Never has, never will. Ain’t all of it is inborn, after all...just a bit. The rest comes from what’s around you...growing up, bein’ raised with the idea that your life’s more important than anyone else’s. The notion that survival’s all there is.

During the war, men died senselessly...but they didn’t die for no reason. They died better ‘n the opposition did...eyes wide open, with a belief in freedom from a government that wanted us all buttoned down and fit to profile, dong ma? They wanted better for themselves and their own...and they gave their lives for it.

So you riddle me this...if it’s so gorram ingrained to save yer own hide ‘stead of letting a buncha ruttin’ pigs like the Alliance own you, or letting a friend die at the hands of a killer, or even protecting yer child from them that’d do him harm...why ain’t there more live saints ‘stead of a buncha dead martyrs?

Muse: Malcolm Reynolds
Fandom: Firefly/Serenity
Words: 237

January 28th, 2007

[EM] RP - 23: Hometown

Share
Mal Can&#39;t Be Good
"A bit uncomfortable with it, Malcolm?"

Mal narrowed his eyes just a bit, moving his gaze towards the pickup to make sure Badger picked up on it. A little menace didn't hurt none, and for the job Badger was asking, Mal figured he was owed a little toying.

"Trip's gonna damn near exhaust my fuel cells on hand...if I'm to refuel for this little journey, I'll need compensation." he bit off tersely, folding his arms.

He watched Badger grin, and in that moment knew that the weasely little son of a bitch had to know about the significance of the job. "Now that won't be a spot of trouble, mate. Just be sure you take good care of my cargo, dong ma?"

Mal simply nodded. "Yeah...I'll contact you after the pickup, and again after the drop. See you in the world." he replied, cutting off the transmission without waiting for Badger's response. For a few long moments, he just stared at the screen, trying to figure out who in the gorram hell Badger could be working with.

Mal knew most of the folks on Shadow like the back of his hand...and wasn't too many men on that moon would deal with Badger's like, and even fewer who would be desperate enough to.

"Yep...this can't be good." he murmured to himself, finally standing from the pilot's chair and wandering off the bridge to head for the mess area, where the crew would likely be gathered.

No one was present but Inara when he arrived, and from the looks of the bits and pieces laying about, chow had just finished. Someone had been courteous enough to cover his plate...he wondered for a moment if Inara had done it.

Walking over to grab his plate, he nodded to Inara cordially. "Hope yer schedule's clear," he drawled, *knowing* for a fact it was, "'cause we got a job's gonna take us a little ways out."
Powered by LiveJournal.com